Celebrating Student Greatness with the Laureate Assembly

Students+show+awards+at+Laureate+Assembly
Back to Article
Back to Article

Celebrating Student Greatness with the Laureate Assembly

Students show awards at Laureate Assembly

Students show awards at Laureate Assembly

Ana Liu '17

Students show awards at Laureate Assembly

Ana Liu '17

Ana Liu '17

Students show awards at Laureate Assembly

Chengyudan "Ana" Liu '17, News Editor and Photography Editor

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Laureate Assembly is a tradition at Montrose that awards those students who demonstrate excellence in academic classes and extracurricular activities.  These students are passionate for studies and activities at Montrose. 

The Laureate Assembly was held in the Arts and Athletics building this year.  Dr. Bohlin began the Assembly with an inspiring speech on greatness, saying: “Whether you have greatness thrust upon you with a special title or inheritance, each of you is unique and called by God to meet an important need in this world.”  After her speech, the Department Awards were presented.  These Awards provide an opportunity to recognize superior achievement in academics, fine and performing arts, and athletics.  

The Junior Book Awards were the next awards to present.  There were 6 juniors who acquired these high honors from different colleges.  

The Inspiration Awards is given to the member of each Upper School grade who demonstrates diligence and perseverance and inspires a love of learning in her classmates.  

The most exciting awards came the next: Valedictorian and Salutatorian.  This year, the Valedictorian is Brigid Bane ‘16 and the Salutatorian are Emma Frank ‘16 and Abigail Gillis ‘16.  Upon this announcement, cheers broke out from among the spectators.  

Next, there were various senior awards, shown in the list below.  

Congratulations to everyone who received awards at the Laureate Assembly!

The Department Awards:

English:

Genres of Literature: Abby Navin ’19

American Literature:  Anneka Ignatius ’18

World Literature: Anna Liu ’17

AP Literature & Composition: Mary Glynn ’17

Modern Literature:  Elizabeth Raine ’16

AP Language & Composition: MaryGrace King ’16

History:

US History I: Emma Dunnington and Caroline Churney ’19

US History II: Francesca Dyke ’18

AP US History: Aine Ford ’18

Modern European History: Sarah Lepsevich ’17

AP European History:  Ana Liu ’17

Comparative Political Thought: Katie Sidhu ’16

Theology:

Theology 9:  Julia Convery ’19

Theology 10: Regina Crevier  ’18

Theology/Philosophy 11:  Erin Golden ’17

Theology/Philosophy 12:  Catherine Conroy ’16

Math:

9th Grade Math:   Sophia Conte and Jessie Wang ’19

10th Grade Math:   Anneka Ignatius ’18

11th Grade Math:   Carmen Bolivar ’17

12th Grade Math:   Brigid Bane and Emma Frank ’16

Science:

Biology:  Isabella Rinaldi ’19

Chemistry: Elizabeth Ling ’18

Physics: Nathalie Rodrigues vaz Falcao ’17

Environmental Science:  Catherine Melley ’16

AP Biology: Colleen McCarthy ’16

French:

French I:  Keara Savage ’19

French II:   Ciara Young  ’18

French III:  Jensen Radner’17

AP French:   Megan Bellavance ’16

Spanish:

Spanish I:  Caroline Churney ’19

Spanish II: Gabrielle Landry  ’18

Spanish III:  Nathalie Rodrigues vaz Falcao ’17

Spanish IV:  Colleen McCarthy ’16

AP Spanish:  Elizabeth O’Neill ’16

Latin:

Latin II:  Jessie Wang ’19

Latin III: Elizabeth Ling ’18

Latin IV: Mary Gynn ’17

Advanced Latin Seminar:  Brigid Bane and Emma Frank ’16

Art:

Drawing 9: Keara Savage ’19

Drawing 10: Carlie Cichocki ’18

Drawing 11/12: Arlene Perez ’16

Painting 11/12: Tyra Alexander ’16

Music:

Music 9:  Isabelle Heron ’19

Music 10: Regina Crevier ’18

Music 11 & 12:  Molly Cahill and Nora Sullivan ’16

Journalism: Alex Rider ’18

Athletics:

Cross Country NEPSAC All Stars:  Mary Dyke ’20 and Ciara Young ’18

Soccer – League All-Stars: Catherine Conroy ’16, Lauren Francis ’16, Maggie Gilbert ’18, Annie Irwin ’19

Basketball – League All-Stars: Tyra Alexander, Catherine Conroy, Lauren Francis ’16

The Frank Powers Award of Excellence: Sarah McAuliffe ’17

The Portrait Award: Kate Wahle ’16

The Fr. Richard Reiman Award: Catherine Conroy ’16

Capstone Awards:

Outstanding Capstone Paper: Brigid Bane ’16

Outstanding Capstone Presentation: Nora Sullivan ’16

 

High Honors:  Colleen McCarthy and Emma Frank ’16

Highest Honors:  Brigid Bane ’16

 

Rensselaer Medal: Carmen Bolivar ’17

The Boston College Book Award: Carmen Bolivar ’17

The College of the Holy Cross Book Award: Erin Golden ’17

The Harvard Prize Book: Mary Glynn ’17

The Jefferson Book Award: Sarah McAuliffe ’17

The Smith College Book Award: Nathalie Rodrigues vaz Falcao ’17

The Wellesley College Book Award: Emma Schiller ’17

The Inspiration Award

9th Grade: Brooke Harrison ’19

10th Grade: Gabrielle Landry ’18

11th Grade: Sarah Lepsevich ’17

12th Grade: Molly Cahill ’16

Senior High Honors

Brigid Bane, MaryGrace King, Clara Cahill Farella, Colleen McCarthy, Catherine Conroy, Kimberly Rodrigues Vaz Falcao, Emma Frank, Katie Sidhu, Abigail Gillis, Rachel Solomon ’16

Salutatorian: (2) Emma Frank and Abigail Gillis ’16

Valedictorian: Brigid Bane ’16

AIMEE ALCAREZ COWAN (’93) AWARD FOR LITERARY PROMISE: MaryGrace King ’16

SPIRIT OF SERVICE AWARD: Samantha Bowman and Michaela Fleming ’16

HEADMISTRESS AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO THE SCHOOL: Catherine Melley ’16

MONTROSE SCHOOL CUP AWARD: Katie Sidhu ’16

Print Friendly, PDF & Email